Skip to Main Content View Site Map
Top of Page
 
Telcom Department recognizes students' accomplishments

DATE: 05-30-2013

Earlier this month, the Cayuga Community College Telecommunications Technology (telcom) department recognized several students during its annual banquet at the Auburn Public Theatre.

Co-sponsored by the Telcom Department, Radio and Television Guild (RAT Guild), and the Cayuga Record Club, the event brought together students, faculty, and alumni of the audio-radio production, telecommunications technology, and radio and television broadcasting programs to watch this year’s winnings videos and productions.

School of Media and the Arts Chair and Professor Steve Keeler served as master of ceremonies and recognized the former faculty members and alumni who returned to the area to participate in the annual banquet.

Students and other attendees enjoyed food provided by Mesa Grande restaurant.

Following the presentation of the awards, attendees watched the winning videos, which ranged from music videos to public service announcements to comedy clips to dramatic short films.

Scholarships and Commencement Awards

These students will have their names permanently displayed on plaques the Telcom Award Display Area:

Mark Castiglione Commencement Award or Contributions to the Department

Alec Rider of Parish

Telecommunications Faculty Award for Service to the Department

Steven Foulkrod of Seneca Falls

Society of Broadcast Engineers Scholarships ($500 each)

Joe Mungo of Syracuse

Aaron Stiles of Pine Valley

Radio Advisors Award for Outstanding Service to the WDWN (college radio station)

Joe Mungo of Syracuse

Telcom Audio Production Award for Excellence in Audio Production

Joshua C. Painter of Fulton

 

Other award winners were:

WDWN Service Award

For dedication to the College Radio Station - WDWN

Ashlee Saret

Eric Nans

Jesse Malone

 

TV Production Awards

Best Video – Video Production of the Year

* I Can Feel a Hot One – Joe Mungo, Jesse Malone, Colin Drayer

Solde D’une Rove – Aaron Stiles, Josh Painter, Mike Macholl

Don’t Try This At Home -Joe Mungo, Jesse Malone, Colin Drayer

 

Best Music Video

Winner

Find A Way - Aaron Stiles, Josh Painter, Mike Macholl

Finalists

I Can Feel a Hot OneJoe Mungo, Jesse Malone, Colin Drayer

Left Side DriveEric Baldwin, Suzanne Smith

Gundam StyleLindsey Hirsh, Michele Faulk, Mary Castilano

 

Best Video Editing

Solde D’une RoveAaron Stiles, Josh Painter, Mike Macholl

* I Can Feel a Hot OneJoe Mungo, Jesse Malone, Colin Drayer

 

Best Direction

*Don’t Try This At Home - Joe Mungo, Jesse Malone, Colin Drayer

Mundane Man – Andy Schemerhorn, Suzanne Smith

 

Best Narrative Video

*Mundane Man – Andy Schemerhorn, Suzanne Smith

Don’t Try This At Home - Joe Mungo, Jesse Malone, Colin Drayer

 

Best PSA

Winner

The Designated Driver - Joe Mungo, Jesse Malone, Colin Drayer

Litter Affects Us All - Aaron Stiles, Josh Painter, Mike Macholl

 

Best Commercial

Winner

Telcom CommercialLindsey Hirsh, Dana Malcolm

Hire A Ninja – Mike Calhoun, Larae Brooks

Coffee Puffs - Julia DiMatteo, Michele Faulk, Suzanne Smith

 

Best Comedy

Winner

*Mundane Man – Andy Schemerhorn, Suzanne Smith

Don’t Try This At Home - Joe Mungo, Jesse Malone, Colin Drayer

Coffee PuffsJulia DiMatteo, Michele Faulk, Suzanne Smith

Hire A Ninja – Mike Calhoun, Larae Brooks, Dan Gaumer

 

Best Stunt Video

Winner

Solde D’une RoveAaron Stiles, Josh Painter, Mike Macholl

 

Best Promotional Video

Winner

Mesa GrandeAndy Schemerhorn, Miranda Ten Eyck, Alec Rider

Getting to Know Cayuga Records – Pat Denman, Brian Gage

Joe’s Hots - Joe Mungo, Jesse Malone, Colin Drayer

 

Best Informational Video

Winner

Auburn Water TreatmentTroy Gronau, Jacob Logue, Eric Nans

Seymour Library – Michele Faulk, Suzanne Smith

 

Best Instructional Video

Winner

Bass Lesson 42Eric Baldwin

 

Best Script

Winner

*Mundane Man – Andy Schemerhorn, Suzanne Smith